How to use this schedule

 

To learn more about a film (including the description, associated special events, and all scheduled screenings), click on the film title in the list below.

To see an alphabetized list of our complete list of films, visit cinetopiafestival.org/films.

To see a list of our panels, visit cinetopiafestival.org/panels

To purchase tickets for a specific screening, click on the showtime listed in the Times column below. This will take you to the ticketing page where you can select the quantity of tickets you are looking to purchase. If you have a promotion code from one of our partner venues, you must enter the promotion code (in the gray box that says Know a Promotion Code? to access the member prices).

For more information about our venues (including shows playing at that location and directions), see cinetopiafestival.org/venues.

 


Date Event/Film Times Venue Notes
Thursday June 01
The Hero Film 7:30pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Quest Film 9:45pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Friday June 02
White Colour Black Film 12:45pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
In Between Film 1:00pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Bugs Film 1:15pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Afterimage Film 3:45pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
I Am Not Madame Bovary Film 4:00pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Free and Easy Film 4:15pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Pop Aye Film 6:00pm University of Michigan Lorch Hall
Golden Exits Film 6:45pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
Columbus Film 7:00pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
The Worthy Film 7:00pm Arab American National Museum
Sami Blood Film 7:15pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
McLaren Film 8:00pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
The Wound Film 9:00pm University of Michigan Lorch Hall
Check It Film 9:30pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
School Life Film 9:45pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Band Aid Film 10:00pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Saturday June 03
Rage Film 1:00pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
CCS Showcase Shorts 1:15pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
Fanny's Journey Film 1:30pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
3000 Nights Film 3:00pm Arab American National Museum
Quest Film 4:00pm University of Michigan Lorch Hall
Tribal Justice Film 4:00pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Clash Film 4:30pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Napping Princess Free Screening 5:15pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience Free screening!
Afterimage Film 6:45pm University of Michigan Lorch Hall
Solitaire Film 6:45pm Arab American National Museum
Step Film 6:45pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
In Between Film 7:00pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
12th and Clairmount Film 7:15pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
44 Pages Film 8:15pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
Patti Cake$ Film 9:00pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Destined Film 9:15pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
Rat Film Film 9:30pm University of Michigan Lorch Hall
Whose Streets? Film 9:30pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Fraud Film 11:15pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Sunday June 04
Window Horses Film 12:05pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
The Legacies Project Shorts 12:15pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room Free screening!
The Dark Wind Film 2:00pm Arab American National Museum
Detroit Voices Retrospective Shorts 3:15pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
Uncle Jesse White: Portrait of a Delta Bluesman in Detroit Film 3:30pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
44 Pages Film 3:45pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Bugs Film 5:00pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
Dina Film 5:45pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
School Life Film 6:00pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
I Dream In Another Language Film 6:15pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Sami Blood Film 8:00pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
Menashe Film 8:00pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
The Wailing Film 8:30pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium
Monday June 05
Pop Aye Film 6:45pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
Metropolitan Symposium Screening 7:00pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium Featuring special guest director Whit Stillman!
The Hero Film 7:30pm The Maple Theater
Sex, Lies and Videotape Symposium Screening 9:00pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium TIME CHANGE! This screening has been moved to 9:00 PM
Solitaire Film 9:30pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
The Wound Film 9:45pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Tuesday June 06
I Dream In Another Language Film 6:45pm The Michigan Theater Annex Cinema
Whose Streets? Film 7:15pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Hoop Dreams Symposium Screening 7:30pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium Free screening! Part of the Ira Deutchman Symposium presented by the U-M Hatcher Library
Dina Film 7:30pm The Maple Theater
Quest Film 9:30pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Wednesday June 07
Tribal Justice Film 6:30pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Menashe Film 7:30pm The Maple Theater
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry Special Event Screening 8:00pm Zingerman's Cornman Farms
Rage Film 9:15pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room
Thursday June 08
Drinks x Design: Cinetopia Edition Event 5:30pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1 No ticket needed; free and open to the public!
Clash Film 6:45pm Arab American National Museum
Secretopia Film 7:00pm, 9:15pm The Michigan Theater Screening Room Title to be announced
I Knew Her Well Film 7:00pm Detroit Film Theatre at the DIA
School Life Film 7:30pm The Maple Theater
Friday June 09
Whose Streets? Film 7:00pm Charles H. Wright Museum/African American History
The Little Hours Film Screening 7:00pm College for Creative Studies
The Vietnam War with Filmmakers Lynn Novick & Sarah Botstein Film 7:00pm Detroit Film Theatre at the DIA Presented in partnership with DPTV
Hedi Film 7:15pm Arab American National Museum
Opera MODO Presents: Don Giovanni & the Rocky Horror Picture Show Event 8:00pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1 Free for Festival Passholders!
Destined Film 9:30pm College for Creative Studies
Memories of Underdevelopment Film 9:30pm Detroit Film Theatre at the DIA
Saturday June 10
I Am Not Your Negro Film with Panel 12:05pm Charles H. Wright Museum/African American History
Tribal Justice Film 12:45pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1
Rapsodia Satanica Shorts 1:00pm Detroit Film Theatre at the DIA Free screening!
Step Film 1:00pm College for Creative Studies
In Syria Film 2:00pm Arab American National Museum
The Night of Counting the Years (AKA The Mummy) Film 3:00pm Detroit Film Theatre at the DIA
Golden Exits Film 3:45pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1
Patti Cake$ Film 4:00pm College for Creative Studies
Window Horses Film 4:45pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
AANM Reel Stories Shorts Shorts 5:30pm Arab American National Museum Free screening!
Rat Film Film 6:45pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1
Dina Film 7:00pm College for Creative Studies
Arab Shorts - A Cinematic Tour through the Arab World Shorts 7:10pm Arab American National Museum
Pop Aye Film 7:45pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
Symphony in D Film 8:00pm Detroit Film Theatre at the DIA
Band Aid Film 9:15pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1
Check It Film 9:45pm College for Creative Studies
Fraud Film 11:15pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1
Sunday June 11
Fanny's Journey Film 11:00am College for Creative Studies
Secretopia Film 11:15am Cinema Detroit Theater 1 Title to be announced
Napping Princess Free Screening 12:05pm The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium Free screening!
Once Upon a Time in America Film 1:00pm Detroit Film Theatre at the DIA Presented with an intermission
Sami Blood Film 1:45pm College for Creative Studies
44 Pages Film 1:45pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry Special Event Screening 1:45pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
Black Women in Medicine Film 2:00pm Charles H. Wright Museum/African American History
Ali, The Goat and Ibrahim Film 3:00pm Arab American National Museum
Tribal Justice Film 4:30pm College for Creative Studies
White Colour Black Film 4:30pm Charles H. Wright Museum/African American History
The Hero Film 4:45pm The Henry Ford Giant Screen Experience
Quest Film 4:45pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1
Detroit Voices Shorts 7:30pm Charles H. Wright Museum/African American History
Columbus Film 7:45pm College for Creative Studies
Whose Streets? Film 8:00pm Cinema Detroit Theater 1