Detroit Voices Films

All the winners and finalists from each year.

2019 Films

Knight Foundation Award for Best Narrative Film

Femme Queen Chronicles – Ahya Simone

Knight Foundation Award for Best Documentary Film

Walking for Ded – Scott Boehm

Barb & Jeff Duncan Award

Sidelots – Atieno Nyar Kasagam

Audience Award

Knock Knock – Kennikki Jones-Jones

Little Julio – Elysia Vandenbussche

The Pearson Twins – John Braue

A Park for Detroit – Nicole Macdonald

Good Grief – Toni Cunningham 

a meteor crashes into earth after two guys running – Benjamin Armes

Riding with Aunt D. Dot – Bree Gant

Wide Roads of Portland, Michigan – Andrew Lewis

June – Andy Hones, Shelby Alayne Antel

2018 Films

Knight Jury Prize Winner

Disfluency – Laura Holliday

Michigan Film & Media Audience Choice Award Winner

Famous in Michigan – Nick Rasmussen

Best High School Film Award Winner

You Don’t Know Me – A collaboration from the Downriver-Detroit Student Film Consortium

Honorable Mention Winner

Little Voices – Nathan Ginter

Dead Tooth – Laena Bradley

Roadmap – Heather Irvine

Katrine’s Last Words – Janet Torreano Pound

DELETED – Joseph Kudla, RJ Cron

Immigration Stories – Kathi J. Moore

Bad Dreams –  Sam Keeble

The Box – Christopher Kaufmann

Everybody’s Coming To My House – A collaboration from The Detroit School of Arts Students

2017 Films

Knight Jury Prize Winner

Scrap Dolls – Aude Cuenod

Michigan Film & Media Audience Choice Award Winner

Model No. Human – Adam Cooper

Best High School Film Award Winner

Biodiversity is Unity – Dy’Shauna Rutherford

Honorable Mention Winner

Mosquito, The Bite Of Passage – Brian Vincent Rhodes, Eric Cheng

The Phoenix – Bushra Varachia

Bombs Over the Undergrad – Mirna Aziz

Makwa – Stephenie Kandes

Black Trust Fund Baby vs. Remote Therapy – Josh Gibert

Raghad – Hadeel Hadidi

Alter Road – Julian Carmona

Cherish – Adam Hirzel

The Detroit Sonnets: #65 – Aaron Martin

Akoma – Alex Gasparetto

A Poem Of Glass & Steel – Ryan Clancy

The Ones Who Loved Me Are Gone – Parisa Ghaderi

Road Salt, Street to Stream – Nick Hayes

Toussaint (A Short) – Naeemah Stewart

2016 Films

Knight Jury Prize Winner

Five Windows –  Daniel and Adam Cooper

Michigan Film & Media Audience Choice Award Winner

The Supplier – Brian Knight

Best High School Film Award Winner

Girls Don’t Cry Wolf –John Chigas, Anna Kotzya, Madison Douglas

Can’t Stop Beach Punx – John Brock

Painting the Town: The Street Art of Detroit – William Higbie

Foreign Film – Bri Yaroch

Hysteria – Nicole Bowers Wallace

Panthalassa – Casey Follen

1% – Griffin Olis

#Foodtodiefor – Cole Wiand

Limbs – Richie Unger

Moving Pictures – Brendan Streelman

2015 Films

Knight Jury Prize Winner

Wait ’til the Wolves Make Nice – Jess Dela Merced

Michigan Film & Media Audience Choice Award Winner

Within – Robert Joseph Butler

Best High School Film Award Winner

The Joan Rose Foundation: Moving to Haiti – Griffin Olis

Honorable Mention Winner

Solitude – Tristin Taylor

Be a part of Cinetopia

Your support makes this festival happen each year.